Price floor Every GPU at least 30% below the market median — re-checked against the marketplace weekly.

See the proof

Compare · prices checked 2026-09-03

RTX 4090 vs RTX 3090: specs, price per hour, which to rent

NVIDIA RTX 4090 (24 GB, $0.262/hr) against NVIDIA RTX 3090 (24 GB, $0.104/hr): public specs side by side, live fixed prices from our sheet, what fits in each card's VRAM, and a verdict written for real workloads — both are rentable right now.

RTX 4090 vs RTX 3090 specifications

Public NVIDIA figures (dense, non-sparsity). The last column is RTX 4090 relative to RTX 3090.

SpecRTX 4090RTX 3090Difference
ArchitectureAda Lovelace (2022)Ampere (2020)
VRAM24 GB GDDR6X24 GB GDDR6Xsame
Memory bandwidth1,008 GB/s936 GB/s+8%
FP16 tensor (dense)330 TFLOPS142 TFLOPS+132%
FP3282.6 TFLOPS35.6 TFLOPS+132%
CUDA cores16,38410,496+56%
TDP450 W350 W+29%
PCIe · NVLinkGen 4.0 · no NVLinkGen 4.0 · no NVLink
PowerScore (RTX 3090 = 100)232100+132%
Max GPUs per machine

RTX 4090 vs RTX 3090 price per hour

Fixed rates from our sheet — every on-demand price is the marketplace median × 0.70, rounded down. Monthly = 730 hours.

RateRTX 4090RTX 3090Cheaper
On-demand, per GPU-hour$0.262$0.104RTX 3090 (−60%)
Interruptible, per GPU-hour$0.131$0.052RTX 3090
Reserved (3 mo), per GPU-hour$0.170$0.067RTX 3090
On-demand, per month$191$76RTX 3090
Market median (reference)$0.37$0.15
$ per 1,000 FP16 TFLOP-hours$0.79$0.73RTX 3090 (better value)
$ per GB of VRAM per hour$0.0109$0.0043RTX 3090 (better value)

Try a full month with storage and bandwidth in the GPU cost calculator.

What fits in VRAM: 24 GB vs 24 GB

WorkloadRTX 4090RTX 3090
Largest LLM in FP16, one card~8B~8B
Largest LLM at 4-bit, one card~32B~32B
Flux dev (FP8, ~17 GB)fitsfits
Wan 2.x 14B video (offloaded)yesyes
70B 4-bit LLM on one cardnono

Rules of thumb: ~2.4 GB per billion parameters in FP16 all-in, ~0.62 GB in 4-bit. Full tables in the VRAM guide.

Verdict: which should you rent?

Same 24 GB, but the 4090 has Ada tensor cores, about 2.3× the FP16 throughput and a newer NVENC; the 3090 costs far less per hour. If throughput drives your bill, the 4090 wins; if VRAM capacity is all you need, the 3090 is the cheapest 24 GB rental.

  • Cheaper per hour: RTX 3090 ($0.104 vs $0.262, −60%).
  • More VRAM: RTX 4090 (24 GB vs 24 GB).
  • More FP16 throughput: RTX 4090 (about 2.3×).
  • Best value per TFLOP-hour: RTX 3090.
  • Best value per GB of VRAM: RTX 3090.
  • Multi-GPU: RTX 4090 over PCIe · RTX 3090 over PCIe.

RTX 4090 vs RTX 3090: FAQ

Deeper reading: H100 vs H200 vs B200, RTX 4090 vs RTX 5090, how cloud GPU pricing works.

Is the RTX 4090 faster than the RTX 3090?

On dense FP16 tensor throughput the RTX 4090 leads by about 2.3× (330 vs 142 TFLOPS). Memory bandwidth matters as much for inference: RTX 4090 1,008 GB/s vs RTX 3090 936 GB/s.

Which is cheaper to rent, the RTX 4090 or the RTX 3090?

The RTX 3090: $0.104/hr on-demand versus $0.262/hr — 60% less. Interruptible rates are $0.131 (RTX 4090) and $0.052 (RTX 3090). Per TFLOP-hour the better value is the RTX 3090.

Which has more VRAM and what does that change?

The RTX 4090 has 24 GB versus 24 GB. In LLM terms that is roughly a 8B FP16 model (or ~32B in 4-bit) on one card against 8B FP16 (~32B 4-bit). If the model does not fit, speed is irrelevant.

Can I rent both on PowerGPU right now?

Yes — 439 × RTX 4090 and 429 × RTX 3090 are online as this page renders, deployable in about 30 seconds, billed per second, paid in crypto with no KYC.

Deploy your first GPU in under a minute

Top up in crypto, benchmark us against your current provider. Per-second billing, fixed prices ≥ 30% below market — cancel by just stopping the instance.