Price floor Every GPU at least 30% below the market median — re-checked against the marketplace weekly.

See the proof

Compare · prices checked 2026-09-03

RTX 4090 vs A100 PCIE: specs, price per hour, which to rent

NVIDIA RTX 4090 (24 GB, $0.262/hr) against NVIDIA A100 PCIE (80 GB, $0.662/hr): public specs side by side, live fixed prices from our sheet, what fits in each card's VRAM, and a verdict written for real workloads — both are rentable right now.

RTX 4090 vs A100 PCIE specifications

Public NVIDIA figures (dense, non-sparsity). The last column is RTX 4090 relative to A100 PCIE.

SpecRTX 4090A100 PCIEDifference
ArchitectureAda Lovelace (2022)Ampere (2021)
VRAM24 GB GDDR6X80 GB HBM2e−70%
Memory bandwidth1,008 GB/s1,935 GB/s−48%
FP16 tensor (dense)330 TFLOPS312 TFLOPS+6%
FP3282.6 TFLOPS19.5 TFLOPS+324%
CUDA cores16,3846,912+137%
TDP450 W300 W+50%
PCIe · NVLinkGen 4.0 · no NVLinkGen 4.0 · no NVLink
PowerScore (RTX 3090 = 100)232220+5%
Max GPUs per machine

RTX 4090 vs A100 PCIE price per hour

Fixed rates from our sheet — every on-demand price is the marketplace median × 0.70, rounded down. Monthly = 730 hours.

RateRTX 4090A100 PCIECheaper
On-demand, per GPU-hour$0.262$0.662RTX 4090 (−60%)
Interruptible, per GPU-hour$0.131$0.331RTX 4090
Reserved (3 mo), per GPU-hour$0.170$0.430RTX 4090
On-demand, per month$191$483RTX 4090
Market median (reference)$0.37$0.95
$ per 1,000 FP16 TFLOP-hours$0.79$2.12RTX 4090 (better value)
$ per GB of VRAM per hour$0.0109$0.0083A100 PCIE (better value)

Try a full month with storage and bandwidth in the GPU cost calculator.

What fits in VRAM: 24 GB vs 80 GB

WorkloadRTX 4090A100 PCIE
Largest LLM in FP16, one card~8B~32B
Largest LLM at 4-bit, one card~32B~123B
Flux dev (FP8, ~17 GB)fitsfits
Wan 2.x 14B video (offloaded)yesyes
70B 4-bit LLM on one cardnoyes

Rules of thumb: ~2.4 GB per billion parameters in FP16 all-in, ~0.62 GB in 4-bit. Full tables in the VRAM guide.

Verdict: which should you rent?

The consumer RTX 4090 is faster per clock on FP16 and much cheaper per hour; the A100 PCIe has 80 GB of HBM2e, ECC and NVLink pairing. Under 24 GB the 4090 wins almost every job on cost; above it — 70B models, big batches — only the A100 fits.

  • Cheaper per hour: RTX 4090 ($0.262 vs $0.662, −60%).
  • More VRAM: A100 PCIE (80 GB vs 24 GB).
  • More FP16 throughput: RTX 4090 (about 1.1×).
  • Best value per TFLOP-hour: RTX 4090.
  • Best value per GB of VRAM: A100 PCIE.
  • Multi-GPU: RTX 4090 over PCIe · A100 PCIE over PCIe.

RTX 4090 vs A100 PCIE: FAQ

Deeper reading: H100 vs H200 vs B200, RTX 4090 vs RTX 5090, how cloud GPU pricing works.

Is the RTX 4090 faster than the A100 PCIE?

On dense FP16 tensor throughput the RTX 4090 leads by about 1.1× (330 vs 312 TFLOPS). Memory bandwidth matters as much for inference: RTX 4090 1,008 GB/s vs A100 PCIE 1,935 GB/s.

Which is cheaper to rent, the RTX 4090 or the A100 PCIE?

The RTX 4090: $0.262/hr on-demand versus $0.662/hr — 60% less. Interruptible rates are $0.131 (RTX 4090) and $0.331 (A100 PCIE). Per TFLOP-hour the better value is the RTX 4090.

Which has more VRAM and what does that change?

The A100 PCIE has 80 GB versus 24 GB. In LLM terms that is roughly a 32B FP16 model (or ~123B in 4-bit) on one card against 8B FP16 (~32B 4-bit). If the model does not fit, speed is irrelevant.

Can I rent both on PowerGPU right now?

Yes — 439 × RTX 4090 and 55 × A100 PCIE are online as this page renders, deployable in about 30 seconds, billed per second, paid in crypto with no KYC.

Deploy your first GPU in under a minute

Top up in crypto, benchmark us against your current provider. Per-second billing, fixed prices ≥ 30% below market — cancel by just stopping the instance.