Price floor Every GPU at least 30% below the market median — re-checked against the marketplace weekly.

See the proof

Compare · prices checked 2026-09-03

Tesla V100 vs RTX 3090: specs, price per hour, which to rent

NVIDIA Tesla V100 (16 GB, $0.089/hr) against NVIDIA RTX 3090 (24 GB, $0.104/hr): public specs side by side, live fixed prices from our sheet, what fits in each card's VRAM, and a verdict written for real workloads — both are rentable right now.

Tesla V100 vs RTX 3090 specifications

Public NVIDIA figures (dense, non-sparsity). The last column is Tesla V100 relative to RTX 3090.

SpecTesla V100RTX 3090Difference
ArchitectureVolta (2017)Ampere (2020)
VRAM16 GB HBM224 GB GDDR6X−33%
Memory bandwidth900 GB/s936 GB/s−4%
FP16 tensor (dense)125 TFLOPS142 TFLOPS−12%
FP3214.1 TFLOPS35.6 TFLOPS−60%
CUDA cores5,12010,496−51%
TDP250 W350 W−29%
PCIe · NVLinkGen 3.0 · no NVLinkGen 4.0 · no NVLink
PowerScore (RTX 3090 = 100)88100−12%
Max GPUs per machine

Tesla V100 vs RTX 3090 price per hour

Fixed rates from our sheet — every on-demand price is the marketplace median × 0.70, rounded down. Monthly = 730 hours.

RateTesla V100RTX 3090Cheaper
On-demand, per GPU-hour$0.089$0.104Tesla V100 (−14%)
Interruptible, per GPU-hour$0.044$0.052Tesla V100
Reserved (3 mo), per GPU-hour$0.057$0.067Tesla V100
On-demand, per month$65$76Tesla V100
Market median (reference)$0.13$0.15
$ per 1,000 FP16 TFLOP-hours$0.71$0.73Tesla V100 (better value)
$ per GB of VRAM per hour$0.0056$0.0043RTX 3090 (better value)

Try a full month with storage and bandwidth in the GPU cost calculator.

What fits in VRAM: 16 GB vs 24 GB

WorkloadTesla V100RTX 3090
Largest LLM in FP16, one card~3B~8B
Largest LLM at 4-bit, one card~24B~32B
Flux dev (FP8, ~17 GB)tightfits
Wan 2.x 14B video (offloaded)noyes
70B 4-bit LLM on one cardnono

Rules of thumb: ~2.4 GB per billion parameters in FP16 all-in, ~0.62 GB in 4-bit. Full tables in the VRAM guide.

Verdict: which should you rent?

The V100 offers 16 GB HBM2, real FP64 and datacenter design; the RTX 3090 has 24 GB and roughly the same FP16 tensor throughput at a lower rate. Rent the V100 for double precision, the 3090 for ML with more memory.

  • Cheaper per hour: Tesla V100 ($0.089 vs $0.104, −14%).
  • More VRAM: RTX 3090 (24 GB vs 16 GB).
  • More FP16 throughput: RTX 3090 (about 1.1×).
  • Best value per TFLOP-hour: Tesla V100.
  • Best value per GB of VRAM: RTX 3090.
  • Multi-GPU: Tesla V100 over PCIe · RTX 3090 over PCIe.

Tesla V100 vs RTX 3090: FAQ

Deeper reading: H100 vs H200 vs B200, RTX 4090 vs RTX 5090, how cloud GPU pricing works.

Is the RTX 3090 faster than the Tesla V100?

On dense FP16 tensor throughput the RTX 3090 leads by about 1.1× (142 vs 125 TFLOPS). Memory bandwidth matters as much for inference: Tesla V100 900 GB/s vs RTX 3090 936 GB/s.

Which is cheaper to rent, the Tesla V100 or the RTX 3090?

The Tesla V100: $0.089/hr on-demand versus $0.104/hr — 14% less. Interruptible rates are $0.044 (Tesla V100) and $0.052 (RTX 3090). Per TFLOP-hour the better value is the Tesla V100.

Which has more VRAM and what does that change?

The RTX 3090 has 24 GB versus 16 GB. In LLM terms that is roughly a 8B FP16 model (or ~32B in 4-bit) on one card against 3B FP16 (~24B 4-bit). If the model does not fit, speed is irrelevant.

Can I rent both on PowerGPU right now?

Yes — 127 × Tesla V100 and 429 × RTX 3090 are online as this page renders, deployable in about 30 seconds, billed per second, paid in crypto with no KYC.

Deploy your first GPU in under a minute

Top up in crypto, benchmark us against your current provider. Per-second billing, fixed prices ≥ 30% below market — cancel by just stopping the instance.