Compare · prices checked 2026-09-03
H100 SXM vs H200: specs, price per hour, which to rent
NVIDIA H100 SXM (80 GB, $1.587/hr) against NVIDIA H200 (141 GB, $3.058/hr): public specs side by side, live fixed prices from our sheet, what fits in each card's VRAM, and a verdict written for real workloads — both are rentable right now.
H100 SXM vs H200 specifications
Public NVIDIA figures (dense, non-sparsity). The last column is H100 SXM relative to H200.
| Spec | H100 SXM | H200 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Hopper (2022) | Hopper (2023) | — |
| VRAM | 80 GB HBM3 | 141 GB HBM3e | −43% |
| Memory bandwidth | 3,350 GB/s | 4,800 GB/s | −30% |
| FP16 tensor (dense) | 990 TFLOPS | 990 TFLOPS | same |
| FP32 | 67.0 TFLOPS | 67.0 TFLOPS | same |
| CUDA cores | 16,896 | 16,896 | same |
| TDP | 700 W | 700 W | same |
| PCIe · NVLink | Gen 5.0 · NVLink | Gen 5.0 · no NVLink | — |
| PowerScore (RTX 3090 = 100) | 697 | 697 | same |
| Max GPUs per machine | 8× | 8× | — |
H100 SXM vs H200 price per hour
Fixed rates from our sheet — every on-demand price is the marketplace median × 0.70, rounded down. Monthly = 730 hours.
| Rate | H100 SXM | H200 | Cheaper |
|---|---|---|---|
| On-demand, per GPU-hour | $1.587 | $3.058 | H100 SXM (−48%) |
| Interruptible, per GPU-hour | $0.793 | $1.529 | H100 SXM |
| Reserved (3 mo), per GPU-hour | $1.031 | $1.987 | H100 SXM |
| On-demand, per month | $1,159 | $2,232 | H100 SXM |
| Market median (reference) | $2.27 | $4.37 | — |
| $ per 1,000 FP16 TFLOP-hours | $1.60 | $3.09 | H100 SXM (better value) |
| $ per GB of VRAM per hour | $0.0198 | $0.0217 | H100 SXM (better value) |
Try a full month with storage and bandwidth in the GPU cost calculator.
What fits in VRAM: 80 GB vs 141 GB
| Workload | H100 SXM | H200 |
|---|---|---|
| Largest LLM in FP16, one card | ~32B | ~49B |
| Largest LLM at 4-bit, one card | ~123B | ~141B |
| Flux dev (FP8, ~17 GB) | fits | fits |
| Wan 2.x 14B video (offloaded) | yes | yes |
| 70B 4-bit LLM on one card | yes | yes |
Rules of thumb: ~2.4 GB per billion parameters in FP16 all-in, ~0.62 GB in 4-bit. Full tables in the VRAM guide.
Verdict: which should you rent?
Same Hopper compute, 141 GB versus 80 GB and 4.8 versus 3.35 TB/s: the H200 is the memory-bound choice — long context, MoE serving, big micro-batches — while the H100 SXM wins compute per dollar for everything that fits in 80 GB.
- Cheaper per hour: H100 SXM ($1.587 vs $3.058, −48%).
- More VRAM: H200 (141 GB vs 80 GB).
- More FP16 throughput: H100 SXM (about 1.0×).
- Best value per TFLOP-hour: H100 SXM.
- Best value per GB of VRAM: H100 SXM.
- Multi-GPU: H100 SXM with NVLink · H200 over PCIe.
Related comparisons
- H100 SXM vs A100 SXM4 $1.587 vs $0.583 per hour Compare
- H200 vs B200 $3.058 vs $4.204 per hour Compare
- H100 SXM vs B200 $1.587 vs $4.204 per hour Compare
- H100 SXM vs H100 PCIE $1.587 vs $2.147 per hour Compare
- H100 NVL vs H100 SXM $1.877 vs $1.587 per hour Compare
- H200 vs H200 NVL $3.058 vs $2.567 per hour Compare
H100 SXM vs H200: FAQ
Deeper reading: H100 vs H200 vs B200, RTX 4090 vs RTX 5090, how cloud GPU pricing works.
Is the H100 SXM faster than the H200?
On dense FP16 tensor throughput the H100 SXM leads by about 1.0× (990 vs 990 TFLOPS). Memory bandwidth matters as much for inference: H100 SXM 3,350 GB/s vs H200 4,800 GB/s.
Which is cheaper to rent, the H100 SXM or the H200?
The H100 SXM: $1.587/hr on-demand versus $3.058/hr — 48% less. Interruptible rates are $0.793 (H100 SXM) and $1.529 (H200). Per TFLOP-hour the better value is the H100 SXM.
Which has more VRAM and what does that change?
The H200 has 141 GB versus 80 GB. In LLM terms that is roughly a 49B FP16 model (or ~141B in 4-bit) on one card against 32B FP16 (~123B 4-bit). If the model does not fit, speed is irrelevant.
Can I rent both on PowerGPU right now?
Yes — 69 × H100 SXM and 41 × H200 are online as this page renders, deployable in about 30 seconds, billed per second, paid in crypto with no KYC.