Price floor Every GPU at least 30% below the market median — re-checked against the marketplace weekly.

See the proof

Compare · prices checked 2026-09-03

H100 SXM vs A100 SXM4: specs, price per hour, which to rent

NVIDIA H100 SXM (80 GB, $1.587/hr) against NVIDIA A100 SXM4 (80 GB, $0.583/hr): public specs side by side, live fixed prices from our sheet, what fits in each card's VRAM, and a verdict written for real workloads — both are rentable right now.

H100 SXM vs A100 SXM4 specifications

Public NVIDIA figures (dense, non-sparsity). The last column is H100 SXM relative to A100 SXM4.

SpecH100 SXMA100 SXM4Difference
ArchitectureHopper (2022)Ampere (2020)
VRAM80 GB HBM380 GB HBM2esame
Memory bandwidth3,350 GB/s2,039 GB/s+64%
FP16 tensor (dense)990 TFLOPS312 TFLOPS+217%
FP3267.0 TFLOPS19.5 TFLOPS+244%
CUDA cores16,8966,912+144%
TDP700 W400 W+75%
PCIe · NVLinkGen 5.0 · NVLinkGen 4.0 · NVLink
PowerScore (RTX 3090 = 100)697220+217%
Max GPUs per machine

H100 SXM vs A100 SXM4 price per hour

Fixed rates from our sheet — every on-demand price is the marketplace median × 0.70, rounded down. Monthly = 730 hours.

RateH100 SXMA100 SXM4Cheaper
On-demand, per GPU-hour$1.587$0.583A100 SXM4 (−63%)
Interruptible, per GPU-hour$0.793$0.291A100 SXM4
Reserved (3 mo), per GPU-hour$1.031$0.378A100 SXM4
On-demand, per month$1,159$426A100 SXM4
Market median (reference)$2.27$0.83
$ per 1,000 FP16 TFLOP-hours$1.60$1.87H100 SXM (better value)
$ per GB of VRAM per hour$0.0198$0.0073A100 SXM4 (better value)

Try a full month with storage and bandwidth in the GPU cost calculator.

What fits in VRAM: 80 GB vs 80 GB

WorkloadH100 SXMA100 SXM4
Largest LLM in FP16, one card~32B~32B
Largest LLM at 4-bit, one card~123B~123B
Flux dev (FP8, ~17 GB)fitsfits
Wan 2.x 14B video (offloaded)yesyes
70B 4-bit LLM on one cardyesyes

Rules of thumb: ~2.4 GB per billion parameters in FP16 all-in, ~0.62 GB in 4-bit. Full tables in the VRAM guide.

Verdict: which should you rent?

The H100 SXM trains transformers roughly 2–3× faster than the A100 SXM4 thanks to FP8 and 3.35 TB/s of HBM3; the A100 costs far less per hour and still wins dollars per step for ≤13B models, LoRA farms and FP64 HPC. Rent the H100 for deadlines and FP8 serving, the A100 for volume experiments.

  • Cheaper per hour: A100 SXM4 ($0.583 vs $1.587, −63%).
  • More VRAM: H100 SXM (80 GB vs 80 GB).
  • More FP16 throughput: H100 SXM (about 3.2×).
  • Best value per TFLOP-hour: H100 SXM.
  • Best value per GB of VRAM: A100 SXM4.
  • Multi-GPU: H100 SXM with NVLink · A100 SXM4 with NVLink.

H100 SXM vs A100 SXM4: FAQ

Deeper reading: H100 vs H200 vs B200, RTX 4090 vs RTX 5090, how cloud GPU pricing works.

Is the H100 SXM faster than the A100 SXM4?

On dense FP16 tensor throughput the H100 SXM leads by about 3.2× (990 vs 312 TFLOPS). Memory bandwidth matters as much for inference: H100 SXM 3,350 GB/s vs A100 SXM4 2,039 GB/s.

Which is cheaper to rent, the H100 SXM or the A100 SXM4?

The A100 SXM4: $0.583/hr on-demand versus $1.587/hr — 63% less. Interruptible rates are $0.793 (H100 SXM) and $0.291 (A100 SXM4). Per TFLOP-hour the better value is the H100 SXM.

Which has more VRAM and what does that change?

The H100 SXM has 80 GB versus 80 GB. In LLM terms that is roughly a 32B FP16 model (or ~123B in 4-bit) on one card against 32B FP16 (~123B 4-bit). If the model does not fit, speed is irrelevant.

Can I rent both on PowerGPU right now?

Yes — 69 × H100 SXM and 43 × A100 SXM4 are online as this page renders, deployable in about 30 seconds, billed per second, paid in crypto with no KYC.

Deploy your first GPU in under a minute

Top up in crypto, benchmark us against your current provider. Per-second billing, fixed prices ≥ 30% below market — cancel by just stopping the instance.