Compare · prices checked 2026-09-03
L4 vs A10: specs, price per hour, which to rent
NVIDIA L4 (24 GB, $0.225/hr) against NVIDIA A10 (24 GB, $0.168/hr): public specs side by side, live fixed prices from our sheet, what fits in each card's VRAM, and a verdict written for real workloads — both are rentable right now.
L4 vs A10 specifications
Public NVIDIA figures (dense, non-sparsity). The last column is L4 relative to A10.
| Spec | L4 | A10 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ada Lovelace (2023) | Ampere (2021) | — |
| VRAM | 24 GB GDDR6 | 24 GB GDDR6 | same |
| Memory bandwidth | 300 GB/s | 600 GB/s | −50% |
| FP16 tensor (dense) | 121 TFLOPS | 125 TFLOPS | −3% |
| FP32 | 30.3 TFLOPS | 31.2 TFLOPS | −3% |
| CUDA cores | 7,680 | 9,216 | −17% |
| TDP | 72 W | 150 W | −52% |
| PCIe · NVLink | Gen 4.0 · no NVLink | Gen 4.0 · no NVLink | — |
| PowerScore (RTX 3090 = 100) | 85 | 88 | −3% |
| Max GPUs per machine | 4× | 8× | — |
L4 vs A10 price per hour
Fixed rates from our sheet — every on-demand price is the marketplace median × 0.70, rounded down. Monthly = 730 hours.
| Rate | L4 | A10 | Cheaper |
|---|---|---|---|
| On-demand, per GPU-hour | $0.225 | $0.168 | A10 (−25%) |
| Interruptible, per GPU-hour | $0.112 | $0.084 | A10 |
| Reserved (3 mo), per GPU-hour | $0.146 | $0.109 | A10 |
| On-demand, per month | $164 | $123 | A10 |
| Market median (reference) | $0.32 | $0.24 | — |
| $ per 1,000 FP16 TFLOP-hours | $1.86 | $1.34 | A10 (better value) |
| $ per GB of VRAM per hour | $0.0094 | $0.0070 | A10 (better value) |
Try a full month with storage and bandwidth in the GPU cost calculator.
What fits in VRAM: 24 GB vs 24 GB
| Workload | L4 | A10 |
|---|---|---|
| Largest LLM in FP16, one card | ~8B | ~8B |
| Largest LLM at 4-bit, one card | ~32B | ~32B |
| Flux dev (FP8, ~17 GB) | fits | fits |
| Wan 2.x 14B video (offloaded) | yes | yes |
| 70B 4-bit LLM on one card | no | no |
Rules of thumb: ~2.4 GB per billion parameters in FP16 all-in, ~0.62 GB in 4-bit. Full tables in the VRAM guide.
Verdict: which should you rent?
Similar 24 GB envelopes: the A10 (Ampere, 150 W) has more CUDA cores and bandwidth; the L4 (Ada, 72 W) has newer tensor cores, FP8 and better video engines. A10 for raw throughput, L4 for efficiency and transcoding.
- Cheaper per hour: A10 ($0.168 vs $0.225, −25%).
- More VRAM: L4 (24 GB vs 24 GB).
- More FP16 throughput: A10 (about 1.0×).
- Best value per TFLOP-hour: A10.
- Best value per GB of VRAM: A10.
- Multi-GPU: L4 over PCIe · A10 over PCIe.
Related comparisons
L4 vs A10: FAQ
Deeper reading: H100 vs H200 vs B200, RTX 4090 vs RTX 5090, how cloud GPU pricing works.
Is the A10 faster than the L4?
On dense FP16 tensor throughput the A10 leads by about 1.0× (125 vs 121 TFLOPS). Memory bandwidth matters as much for inference: L4 300 GB/s vs A10 600 GB/s.
Which is cheaper to rent, the L4 or the A10?
The A10: $0.168/hr on-demand versus $0.225/hr — 25% less. Interruptible rates are $0.112 (L4) and $0.084 (A10). Per TFLOP-hour the better value is the A10.
Which has more VRAM and what does that change?
The L4 has 24 GB versus 24 GB. In LLM terms that is roughly a 8B FP16 model (or ~32B in 4-bit) on one card against 8B FP16 (~32B 4-bit). If the model does not fit, speed is irrelevant.
Can I rent both on PowerGPU right now?
Yes — 24 × L4 and 16 × A10 are online as this page renders, deployable in about 30 seconds, billed per second, paid in crypto with no KYC.